Only the most indulgent of fragrances are added to our thick, luxurious body butters. Available in a heady, whipped shea butter formula or a silky, satin cocoa and safflower. Slather is packed with aloe, glycerin infusers, and vitamin E that give elasticity and youth to your dry, needy skin.

We've given you eight full ounces of crazy, moisture infusing Slather... climb in with both hands. You'll want it all over.

 


Lei Away

A rich, whipped, tropical indulgence of plumerian breeze that will make you want to leave the bikini behind. You'll want it all over you.

Lemon Rice

A heady, calming opulent whipped shea butter with an opulent and exotic fragrance. Put both hands to get it out of this huge jar and get it all over your body.

Sassyooma

A cool, sassy citrus experience. Satin cocoa butter so indulgent, you'll use both hands to get it out and get it all over.

Slather Ingredients....

Coco Butter Based
(Sassyooma)

Theobroma Cacao (Coco) Butter
GRAS. It temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to the skin. Also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes / Seed Oil
Lubricant on the skin's surface. Gives skin a smooth, soft appearance. Skin conditioning agent. An essential fatty acid. Approved safe for use in U.S. and Europe. Contains linoleic acid and prevents drying and flaking, maintains cell membrane integrity, and carries vitamins A,D,K and E. It is a polyunsaturated fat that helps in creation of prostaglandins.

Capric Triglyceride
It is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Capric Triglyceride is known for calming and softening without being greasy. It helps product be rapidly absorbed.

Dicaprylyl Ether
A skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides a dry and non-greasy feel to the skin. It's also known for its fast spreading capabilities.

Cera Alba (Beeswax)
Lends to a creamy feel, allows for smooth application, gives plasticity and flexibility to product and skin. Recorded use of beeswaxes dates back as far as history does. Great for helping hold in moisture and prevents clogging of pores. It can be used as a healing agent and as a freestanding ingredient has been revered for centuries.

Glycerin
GRAS. Glycerin is a gentle and non-irritating humectant, attracting water to the skin to restore suppleness. One of the primary causes of wrinkling is the loss of elasticity and moisture in the skin. Aging depletes skin resources and many are not restored by the body. Glycerine is water retaining and application on the skin forms a barrier against moisture loss and an attractant for new moisture.

Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteryl Glucoside
Naturally derived from fatty acids. It keeps product from separating. Approved as safe for food and cosmetics in both the US and Europe.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe-derived ingredients enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Aloe is typically obtained from the leaves of aloe plants. Historically, it has been believed that Aloe improves wound-healing and skin inflammation. Aloe contains all vitamins except D. Aloe is an antioxidant, and contains many other minerals, enzymes, anti-microbials, amino acids, and sugars that are beneficial.

Cetyl Alcohol
Because of its unique binding and emollient action, cetyl alcohol is a great binder for moisturizing. Water and oil do not mix, so moisturizers containing a fat such as cetyl alcohol, locks moisture into the skin and forms a protective barrier that water can't penetrate, preventing dry and parched skin.

Tocopherol / Tocopheryl Acetate
GRAS. Antioxidant. Scientists believe that the majority of the damage to our skin is due to free radicals such as UV rays, pollution, and smoke. Free radicals cause the oils in our skin to turn rancid which damages the collagen. Since collagen is the protein fiber that keeps the elasticity in our skin, anti-oxidants protect the collagen levels and help prevent wrinkles and sagging. Vitamin E is used in skin care products to help protect the skin and the product from breakdown.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
This is a cleansing agent, surfactant (gives agent ability to remove dirt from skin), emulsifying agent and skin conditioner.

Xanthan Gum
Made from corn sugar. Emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, has skin hydrating properties. Improves texture, gives a pleasant feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.

Phonoxyethanol
Found in green tea. It is used as a preservative. It is approved for use in the US and Europe.

Sodium Polyacrylate
Absorbent, adhesive, binder, emulsion stabilizer, film former, skin conditioning. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times it's mass in water.

Sodium Phytate
Phytic acid occurs in nature in the seeds of cereal grains. Chelating agent.

Ethylhexylglycerin
Acts as a conditioning agent and preservative. Naturally derived, provides the same benefits as artificial silicone.
A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner. Derived from grains and plants.

 

Shea Butter Based
(Lei Away & Lemon Rice)

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
GRAS. Conditions skin, hair, natural complex fat from nuts of the African shea tree. Naturally contains a large amount of Oleic oil which has natural moisturizing properties, also high in vitamins A and E. Effective in improving and treating: inflammation (acne), irritation of the skin (burns, etc), dark spots, eczema, keratosis pilaris, psoriasis. Ideal for dry and flakey skin, is a remedy for dark spots, wrinkles, and stretch marks.

Glycerin
GRAS. Glycerin is a gentle and non-irritating humectant, attracting water to the skin to restore suppleness. One of the primary causes of wrinkling is the loss of elasticity and moisture in the skin. Aging depletes skin resources and many are not restored by the body. Glycerine is water retaining and application on the skin forms a barrier against moisture loss and an attractant for new moisture.

Capric Triglyceride
It is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Capric Triglyceride is known for calming and softening without being greasy. It helps product be rapidly absorbed.

Glyceryl Stearate
GRAS. A lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified

Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteryl Glucoside
Naturally derived from fatty acids. It keeps product from separating. Approved as safe for food and cosmetics in both the US and Europe.

Dicaprylyl Ether
A skin conditioner, emollient, and solvent that is primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin.

Dicaprylyl Carbonate
An emollient (softens and smoothes), spreads easily and leaves a velvety feel on the skin without seeming greasy or slick. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe-derived ingredients enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Aloe is typically obtained from the leaves of aloe plants. Historically, it has been believed that Aloe improves wound-healing and skin inflammation. Aloe contains all vitamins except D. Aloe is an antioxidant, and contains many other minerals, enzymes, anti-microbials, amino acids, and sugars that are beneficial.

Tocopherol / Tocopheryl Acetate
GRAS. Antioxidant. Scientists believe that the majority of the damage to our skin is due to free radicals such as UV rays, pollution, and smoke. Free radicals cause the oils in our skin to turn rancid which damages the collagen. Since collagen is the protein fiber that keeps the elasticity in our skin, anti-oxidants protect the collagen levels and help prevent wrinkles and sagging. Vitamin E is used in skin care products to help protect the skin and the product from breakdown.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
This is a cleansing agent, surfactant (gives agent ability to remove dirt from skin), emulsifying agent and skin conditioner.

Xanthan Gum
Made from corn sugar. Emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, has skin hydrating properties. Improves texture, gives a pleasant feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.

Phonoxyethanol
Found in green tea. It is used as a preservative. It is approved for use in the US and Europe.

Sodium Polyacrylate
Absorbent, adhesive, binder, emulsion stabilizer, film former, skin conditioning. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times it's mass in water.

Ethylhexylglycerin
Acts as a conditioning agent and preservative. Naturally derived, provides the same benefits as artificial silicone.

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner. Derived from grains and plants.


   E-mail | Print | PDF